The following are Sectionals planned, scheduled and/or sanctioned for 2020.

 

TBA - sectionals will get posted as the schedules are developed and sanctions approved

 

January

Tucson Winter Sectional, Jan. 5- 8, Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4550 s. Palo Verde Dlvd., tucson Steve Reynolds tvs1@cox.net

Denver Winter Sectional, Jan. 10 - 12; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, 15200 W. 6th Ave., Golden, Co.; James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com

*Yuma, Jan. 28-31; Quality Inn, 711 East 32nd St., Yuma; Mark McDermott  Irishmoboss@aol.com

February

*Mesa Progressive Sectional, Local Clubs, Jan. 30- Feb. 5; Jim Horton  jhorton2739@gmail.com

*Phoenix President's Day Sectional, Feb. 14 - 17 ; In Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az. ; JoAnne Lowe  pnutlowe@cox.net

*El Paso, Feb. 10-13; Decker Bridge Denter, 2216 E. Yandell, El Paso; Maria Elena Norte   ramen081@att.net

 Unit 381 Los Alamos STAC Feb. 24 - 31; local clubs

March

*Las Vegas "Fabulous" Sectional, March 27 - 31; The New Tropicana 3801 L.V. Blvd. South, Las Vegas, NV.; Elizabeth Hamilton grtscot@gmail.com

*Santa Fe 499'er I/N Sectional,March 4- 5; Leonard Helman Bridge Center, 3827 Thomas Rd, Santa Fe, NM; Kay Enfield   kayenfield@msn.com

*Mesa Progressive Final, March 5, Jim Horton   jhorton2739@gmail.com

Denver Spring Sectional, March 13 - 15; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, 15200 W. 6th Ave., Golden, Co.;  James Calhoun   jcalhoun@vcn.com

Mesa Roadrunner Sectional, March 19 - 22, In Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az. Cliff Hudson  cnhudson4@gmail.com

April

Sheridan Spring IN, April 11 - 12; Denver House of Cards, 1800 W. Oxford Ave. Unit C,Sheridan, Co.; James Calhoun   jcalhoun@vcn.com

Tucson Az., April 17 - 19; Palo Verde, 4550 S. Palo Verde Blvd., Tucson, Az.; Steve Reynolds   tvs1@cox.net

Co. Springs Spring Sectional, April 23 - 26; Norris Penrose Event Center,  1045 Lower Gold CAmp Rd., Co. Springs, Co.  Susan Wong sw@pcisys.net

*Las Cruces Sectional, April 28 - 30, Belton Bridge Center, 1214 E. Madrid, Las Cruces; Evelyn Colson
 colsonk@agavue.com

*Phoenix Silver Sun Sectional, April 24 - 26; TBA JoAnne Lowe pnutlowe@cox.net

Phoenix NLM Regional, Scottsdale, AZ.; April 24 - 26, JoAnne Lowe pnutlowe@cox.net

Glenwood Springs Sectional, April 17 - 19, Glenwood Springs, Co.

May

*Santa Fe Sectional, May 5-7, Genoveva Chavez Center, Rodeo Rd., Santa Fe, NM.; Bennett Hirsch   bennyman@yahoo.com

Longmont; May 1 - 3; County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont; Timothy Auckland twa@frii.com

*Great Western SpringFling STaC; Bonnie Bagley bonnie@bonniebagleyd17.com

June

*Albq. June 9-11, Duke City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE; Felicity Moore   f.moore@netscape.com

 July

Denver Summer Sectional, July 1, J0 - 12; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden, Co.;James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com

Ruidoso, NM., July 10 - 12, Ruidoso Convention Center,  Shirlye Stigers  Tigerdin@tularosa.net

Atomic City Sectional,  July 24 - 26, Betty Ehart Sr. Center, 1000 Bathtub Row, Los Alamos, NM.;  Jerry Fleming  peanutcat@q.com

 

August

Albuquerque NLM. Sectional, Aug. 5-6, Dukc City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE, Albuquerque, NM. Felicity Moore  f.moore@netscape.com

WesternConference Summer Fun STaC, Aug. 21-27; Bonnie Bagley bonnie@bonniebagleyd17.com

September

*El Paso, Sept. 1-4, Decker Bridge Center, 2216 East Yandell, El Paso, Tx. Maria Elena Norte  ramen0816@att.net

*Colorado Spring Fall, Sept. 7-10; TBA, Susan Wong sw@pcisys.net

*Taos Sectional, Sept. 29-Oct.1; Sagebrush Inn & Conf. Ctr., 1508 Paseo Del Pueblo Sur, Taos, NM; G. Winifred Stebbins stebmarc@q.com

*Indian Paintbrush Sectional, Sept. 15-17; Laramie Count Community College, 1400 college Dr., Cheyenne, WY; Kym Zwonitzer   kzwon@aol.com

October

*Fabulous Las Vegas Sectional, L.V., NV. Oct. 23 -27, The New Tropicana 3801 L.V. Blvd. South; Elizabeth Hamilton grtscot@gmail.com

Denver Fall I/N sectional, Oct. 3 - 4, Denver house of Cards, Sheridan, Co. James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com

Phoenix Sectional, Oct. 16 - 18; In Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az.; JoAnne Lowe pnutlowe@cox.net

Longmont Oct. 23 - 25; Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont; Timothy Auckland twa@frii.com
 

November

Mesa Kachina sectional, oct. 29 - Nov.1; In Tempo Bridge Center 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az.  Cliff Hudson cnhudson4@gmail.com

Albuquerque Fall Sectional, Nov. 13-15; Duke City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE, Albuquerque, NM; Felicity Moore f.moore@netscape.com

Denver Winter Sectional, Nov. 6 - 8; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden Co., James Calhoun   jcalhoun@vcn.com

Tucson, Az. Nov. 19 - 22, Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4450 Palo Verde Blvd., Tucson, Az. Steve Reynolds  tvs1@cox.net

Tucson I/N Regional, Nov. 19 - 22; Holiday Inn, Steve Reynolds tvs1@cox.net

December

*Western Conference Holiday  STAC Dec. 4 - 10, local clubs; Bonnie Bagley bonniebagleyd17.com

* Not yet sanctioned - based on past priority dates or specified preferences for this Unit.

 

Errors or corrections?   Please contact:  JoAnne Lowe using  pnutlowe@cox.net



Previous page: 2019 Sectionals for D17   Next page: District STAC Games