The following are Sectionals planned, scheduled and/or sanctioned for 2019.

 

TBA - sectionals will get posted as the schedules are developed and sanctions approved

 

January

Tucson Winter Sectional, Jan. 3-6, Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4550 s. Palo Verde Dlvd., tucson Steve Reynolds tvs1@cox.net

Denver Winter Sectional, Jan. 11-13; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, 15200 W. 6th Ave., Golden, Co.; James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com

Yuma Az., Jan. 24 - 27; Quality Inn, 711 East 32nd St., Yuma, Az.; Mark McDermott  Irishmoboss@aol.com

February

*Mesa Progressive Sectional Qualifying,  Local Clubs, Feb. 4 -10; Jim Horton  jhorton2739@gmail.com

Phoenix President's Day Sectional, Feb. 15-18; In Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az.;  JoAnne Lowe  pnutlowe@cox.net

*El Paso, Feb. 15 - 18; Decker Bridge Denter, 2216 E. Yandell, El Paso; Maria Elena Norte   ramen081@att.net

 New Mexico STAC, Feb. 18-24 local clubs

March

*Las Vegas "Fabulous" Sectional, March 27 - 31; The New Tropicana 3801 L.V. Blvd. South, Las Vegas, NV.;

*Santa Fe 499'er I/N Sectional,March 4- 5; Leonard Helman Bridge Center, 3827 Thomas Rd, Santa Fe, NM; Kay Enfield   kayenfield@msn.com

*Mesa Progressive Final, March 5, Jim Horton   jhorton2739@gmail.com

Denver Spring Sectional, March 8 - 10; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, 15200 W. 6th Ave., Golden, Co.;  James Calhoun   jcalhoun@vcn.com

Mesa Roadrunner Sectional, March 21 -24; In Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az. Cliff Hudson cnhudson4@gmail.com

April

Tucson, April 11-14; Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4550 S. Palo Verde Blvd., Tucson, Az.; Steve Reynolds   tvs1@cox.net

Co. Springs Spring Sectional, April 11 - 14; Norris Penrose Event Center,  1045 Lower Gold CAmp Rd., Co. Springs, Co.  Susan Krassy  spkrassy@aol.com

Las Cruces Sectional, April 26-28, Belton Bridge Center, 1214 E. Madrid, Las Cruces; Evelyn Colson
 colsonk@agavue.com

Phoenix Silver Sun Sectional, April 26 - 28, 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az.; JoAnne Lowe pnutlowe@cox.net

Phoenix I/N Regional April 26-28, 8250 E. rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az.; JoAnne Lowe pnutlowe@cox.net

Sheridan I/N Sectional, April 27-28, Denver House of Cards, Sheridan, Co.; Robert Stansbury rlilstansbury@aol.com

Glenwood Springs Sectional, April 26 -28, Glenwood Springs, Co.; John Van Ness johnvaness@comcast.net

May

Santa Fe Sectional, May 3-5, Genoveva Chavez Center, Rodeo Rd., Santa Fe, NM.; Bennett Hirsch   bennyman@yahoo.com

Longmont; May 3-5; Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont; Timothy Auckland twa@frii.com

Great Western SpringFling STaC; May 6 -12, Bonnie Bagley bonnie@bonniebagleyd17.com

June

*Albq. June 9-11, Duke City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE; Felicity Moore   f.moore@netscape.com

 

July

Denver Summer Sectional, July 12-14, Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden, Co.;James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com

Ruidoso, NM., July 12-14, Ruidoso Convention Center Shirlye Stigers  Tigerdin@tularosa.net

 August

Atomic City Sectional, August 2-4, Betty Ehart Sr. Center, 1000 Bathtub Row, Los Alamos, NM.;  Jerry Fleming  peanutcat@q.com

 Albuquerque NLM. Sectional, Aug. 10 - 11, Dukc City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE, Albuquerque, NM. Felicity Moore  f.moore@netscape.com

WesternConference Summer Fun STaC, Aug. 19 - 25; Bonnie Bagley bonnie@bonniebagleyd17.com

Co. Springs Sectional, August 29 - Sept. 1, Co. Springs, Co.

El Paso, August 30 - Sept. 2, Decker Bridge Center, 2216 East Yandell, El Paso, Tx. Maria Elena Norte  ramen0816@att.net

September

Taos Regional, Sept. 23 -29; Sagebrush Inn & Conf. Ctr., 1508 Paseo Del Pueblo Sur, Taos, NM; G. Winifred Stebbins stebmarc@q.com

*Indian Paintbrush Sectional, Sept. 15-17; Laramie Count Community College, 1400 college Dr., Cheyenne, WY; Kym Zwonitzer   kzwon@aol.com

October

*Fabulous Las Vegas Sectional, L.V., NV. Oct. 23 -27, The New Tropicana 3801 L.V. Blvd. South; Elizabeth Hamilton grtscot@gmail.com

Denver Fall I/N sectional, Oct. 12-13, Denver house of Cards, Sheridan, Co. James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com

Phoenix Horn O'Plenty, Oct. 18-20, In Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az.; JoAnne Lowe  pnutlowe@cox.net

Longmont Oct. 25-27; Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont; Timothy Auckland twa@frii.com
 

November

Mesa Kachina sectional, Oct. 31 - Nov.3, In Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az.  Cliff Hudson  cnhudson4@gmail.com

Albuquerque Fall Sectional, Nov. 1 - 3; Duke City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE, Albuquerque, NM; Felicity Moore f.moore@netscape.com

Denver Winter Sectional, Nov. 8-10; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden Co., James Calhoun   jcalhoun@vcn.com

Tucson, Az. Nov. 14-17, Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4450 Palo Verde Blvd., Tucson, Az. Steve Reynolds  tvs1@cox.net

 Tucson I/N Regional, Nov. 14 -17; Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4450 Palo Verde Blvd., tucson, AZ. Steve Reynolds  tvs1@cox.net

December

*Western Conference Holiday  STAC Dec. 9 - 15, local clubs; Bonnie Bagley bonniebagleyd17.com

* Not yet sanctioned - based on past priority dates or specified preferences for this Unit.

 

Errors or corrections?   Please contact:  JoAnne Lowe using  pnutlowe@cox.net



Previous page: 2018 Sectionals for D17   Next page: 2020 Sectionals for D17