The following are Sectionals planned, scheduled and/or sanctioned for 2017.

 

TBA - sectionals will get posted as the schedules are developed and sanctions approved

 

January

Tucson Winter Sectional, Jan. 5- 8, Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4550 s. Palo Verde Dlvd., tucson Steve Reynolds tvs1@cox.net

Denver  ( Aurora) Winter Sectional, Jan.13 - 15; Arapahoe County Fairgrounds, 25690 E. Quincy Ave., Aurona, Co.; Allen Kane  al25kane@aol.com

Yuma, Jan. 28-31; Hampton Inn & Suites, 1600 East 16th St., Yuma, Az.; Mark McDermott  Irishmoboss@aol.com

Loveland Sectional, January 27 -29; larimer County Fairgrounds, 5380 Arena Circle, Loveland, Co.; John Wolf  john-wolf@comcast.net

February

Mesa Progressive Sectional, Local Clubs, Jan. 30- Feb. 5; Jim Horton  jhorton2739@gmail.com

Mesa Progressive Final, Feb. 26  jhorton2739@gmail.com

Las Vegas "Fabulous" Sectional, Feb. 20-24; , Las Vegas,N.V.; Plaza Hotel & Casino, 1 S. Main St., L.V. Angie Clark  angieclark@comcast.net

Pueblo, Co. sectional, Feb. 10 -12, Sangre De Cristo Arts & Conference Center, 210 N. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, Co. Barry Roof  olbear2u@hotmail.com

Phoenix President's Day Sectional, Feb. 17 - 20; ASU West Campus, 4701 West Thunderbird Dr., Glendale, Az. JoAnne Lowe  pnutlowe@cox.net

El Paso, Feb. 17-20; Decker Bridge Denter, 2216 E. Yandell, El Paso; Nancy Stockton ndavis@lpc.com

Unit 381 STAC, Feb. 20 - 26;

March

Co. Springs 299'er sectional, March 4-5; Co. Springs Bridge Center, 901 N. 17th St., Co. Springs, CO. Ann Parker   neko7270@aol.com

 Santa Fe 499'er I/N Sectional,March 4- 5; Leonard Helman Bridge Center, 3827 Thomas Rd, Santa Fe, NM; Kay Enfield   kayenfield@msn.com

Las CrucesI/N sectional, March 11;  Belton Bridge Center, 1214 E. Madrid Ave. Las Cruces, N.M.  Norman Duttweiler  nlduttweiler@gmai.com

Denver Spring Sectional, March 31 - April 2; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, 15200 W. 6th Ave., Golden, Co.; Allen Kane  Al25Kane@aol.com

Sedona, Az. March 23 -25, Elks Lodge, 110 Airport Rd. Sedona; Darryl Helton  marshahelt@gmail.com

April

Sheridan Spring IN, April 8-9; Denver House of Cards, 1800 W. Oxford Ave. Unit C, Sheridan, Co.; Allen Kane  al25kane@aol.com

Tucson, April 20- 23; Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4550 S. Palo Verde Blvd., Tucson, Az.; Steve Reynolds   tvs1@cox.net

Las Vegas "Stars of Tomorrow " I/N sectional; April 24 -25; Bill & Lillie Heinrich YMCA, 4141 Meadows Lane, L.V., Nv.  Edward Matulis   amboydukes50@aol.com

 

Las Cruces Sectional, April 28 - 30, Belton Bridge Center, 1214 E. Madrid, Las Cruces; Evelyn Colson
 colsonk@agavue.com

Phoenix Silver Sun Sectional, April 28 - 30, InTempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az. JoAnne Lowe pnutlowe@cox.net

Phoenix NLM Gold Rush Regional, April 28 - 30; In Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az.; JoAnne Lowe  pnutlowe@cox.net

Doc. Holiday Sectional, April 28 - 30,Plaza Inn Glenwood, 124 W. 6th St., Glenwood Springs, Co. johnvanness@comcast.net

May

Santa Fe Sectional, May 5-7, Genoveva Chavez Center, Rodeo Rd., Santa Fe, NM.; Bennett Hirsch   bennyman@yahoo.com

Longmont; May 5-7; Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont; Timothy Auckland twa@frii.com

Great Western Spring Fling STaC;  May 8 -14, Bonnie Bagley bonnie@bonniebagleyd17.com

June

Albq. June 9-11, Duke City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE; Albuquerque, NM. Steven Lockwood sjlockwood5@comcast.net

 Durango, Co. June 9 - 11, Durango-La Plata Senior Center, 2424 Main Avenue, Durango;  Barry Hillmer   bhillmer@frontier.net

July

Denver Summer Sectional, July 7-9, Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden, Co.; Allen Kane  al25kane@aol.com

Prescott Summer Sectional, July 7 - 9: Adult Center of Prescott, 1280 E. Rosser St., Prescott, Az. Joan Shay  joanshay@gmail.com

Ruidoso, NM., July 14-16, Ruidoso High School, 125 Warrior Dr. Ruidoso, NM  Shirlye Stigers  Tigerdin@tularosa.net

Peach Tournament, Grand Junction; July 28-30; Masonic Center, 2400 Consistory Court, Grand Junction, Co.; Sharon Snyder  sharon7nt@gmail.com

Atomic City Sectional,  July 28-30, Betty Ehart Sr. Center, 1000 Bathtub Row, Los Alamos, NM.;  Jerry Fleming  peanutcat@q.com

 

August

Albuquerque NLM. Sectional, Aug. 5-6, Dukc City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE, Albuquerque, NM. Steven Lockwood sjlockwood5@comcast.net

Loveland Sectional, August 18 -20; Larimer County Fairgrounds, 5380 Arena Circle, Loveland, Co.; John Wolf  john-wolf@comcast.net

Loveland NLM Regional, August 18 -20, Larimer County Fairgrounds, 5380 Arena Circle, Loveland, Co.; John Grossmann  Blackstone.co@comcast.net

Western Conference Summer Fun STaC, Aug. 21-27; Bonnie Bagley bonnie@bonniebagleyd17.com

Co. Springs, August 24 - 27, Masonic Center, 1150 Panorama Dr., Co. Springs; Susan Krassy  spkrassy@yahoo.com

September

El Paso, Sept. 1-4, Decker Bridge Center, 2216 East Yandell, El Paso, Tx. Maria Elena Norte  ramen0816@att.net

Phoenix Unit 354 STAC,  Sept. 5 - 11, local clubs

Indian Paintbrush Sectional, Sept. 15-17; Laramie Count Community College, 1400 college Dr., Cheyenne, WY; Dan Zwonitzer zwonit@aol.com

Prescott Sectional, Sept. 15 -17; Adult Center of Prescott, 2280 E. Rosser, Prescott, Az. Joan Shay joanshay@gmail.com

Black Canyon Sectional, Sept. 15 - 17; Montrose, Co.; Elks Lodge 801 S. Hillcrest Dr., Montrose, Co. Jim Churchill  jchurchill@tds.net

Tucson I/N Regional, Sept. 21 -24, Hotel tucson, 475 N. Granada Ave. Tucson, Az., Steve Reynolds tvs1@cox.net

Denver Fall I/N Sectional, Sept.30 - Oct. 1, Denver House of Cards, Sheridan, Co.;  Allen Kane  al25kane@aol.com

October

Phoenix Horn O'Plenty Sectional, Oct. 20 -22,  Phoenix, Az. IN Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. Rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az.  JoAnne Lowe pnutlowe@cox.net

Glitter Gulch Las Vegas Sectional, L.V., NV. Oct. 23 -27, Plaza Hotel, 1 Main St., Las Vegas, NV. Bob Lafleur  vegasbob13@gmail.com

 Longmont Oct. 27-29; Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont; Timothy Auckland twa@frii.com
 

November

Mesa Kachina sectional, Nov. 2 - 5, In Tempo Bridge Center, 8250 E. rose Lane, Scottsdale, Az. Kenneth Nelson wyofan1942@centurylink.net

Ft. Collins I/N sectional, Nov.4th, Christ United Methodist Church, 301 E. Drake, Ft. Collins, Co.; John Wolf  john-wolf@comcast.net

Albuquerque Fall Sectional, Nov. 3-5; Duke City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE, Albuquerque, NM; Steven Lockwood  sjlockwood5@comcast.net

Denver Winter Sectional, Nov. 10 -12; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden, Co.  Allen Kane  al25kane@aol,com

Tucson, Az. Nov. 16-19, Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4450 Palo Verde Blvd., Tucson, Az. Steve Reynolds  tvs1@cox.net

 

December

Western Conference Holiday  STAC Dec. 4 - 10, local clubs; Bonnie Bagley bonniebagleyd17.com

* Not yet sanctioned - based on past priority dates or specified preferences for this Unit.

 

Errors or corrections?   Please contact:  JoAnne Lowe using  pnutlowe@cox.net



Previous page: 2016 Sectionals for D17   Next page: District STAC Games