The following are Sectionals planned, scheduled and/or sanctioned for 2016.

 

TBA - sectionals will get posted as the schedules are developed and sanctions approved

 

January

Tucson Winter Sectional, Jan. 7-10,Hotel Tucson City Center, 475 N. Granada Ave., Tucson , Az.; Steve Reynolds  tvs1@cox.net 

Denver Winter Sectional, Jan. 7-10; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, 15200 W. 6th Ave., Golden, Co.; James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com 

Unit 351 & 354 I/N Sectional; Jan. 23-24, PERA Club,1 E. Continental Dr., Tempe, AZ; Barbara Bennett & Kim Corbin babrennett@yahoo.com   ThirdFinch@aol.com

Yuma, Jan. 28-31; Quality Inn, 711 East 32nd St., Yuma; Mark McDermott Irishmoboss@aol.com 

Loveland Sectional, Jan. 29 -31; Larimar County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Co.; John Wolf  john-wolf@comcast.net

February

Mesa Progressive Sectional, Local Clubs, Feb. 1-7; Jim Horton  jhorton2739@gmail.com

Phoenix President's Day Sectional, Feb. 12-15; ASU West Campus, 4701 West Thunderbird Dr., Glendale, Az. JoAnne Lowe pnutlowe@cox.net

El Paso, Feb. 12-15; Decker Bridge Denter, 2216 E. Yandell, El Paso; Maria Elena Norte  ramen081@att.net

 Pueblo, Co.; Feb. 12-14; TBA; Barry Roof  olbear2u@hotmail.com

Lake Havasu London Bridge Sectional, Fb. 19 - 21, London Bridge Resort, 1477 Queens Bay, Lake Havasu, Az. Darlene Anderson darjerry@yahoo.com

Las Vegas "Fabulous" Sectional, Feb.29 - March 4; The New Tropicana 3801 L.V. Blvd. South, Las Vegas, NV.; Elizabeth Hamilton grtscot@gmail.com

Santa Fe 499'er I/N Sectional, Feb. 27-28; Leonard Helman Bridge Center, 3827 Thomas Rd, Santa Fe, NM; Kay Enfield  kayenfield@msn.com

March

N.M. STAC, 2/29 - 3/6; Local clubs

Mesa Progressive Final, March 6, Jim Horton  jhorton2739@gmail.com

Sedona, Az.; March 3 -5; Elks Lodge, 110 Airport Rd., Sedona, Az. Darryl Helton marshahelt@gmail.com

Co. Springs 299er; March 5-6; Co. Springs Bridge Center, 901 N 17th St., Co. Springs, Co.; Ann Parker   neko7270@aol.com

Denver Spring Sectional, March 10-13; Jefferson County Fairgrounds, 15200 W. 6th Ave., Golden, Co.;  James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com

Las Cruces I/N Setional, March 19; Belton Bridge Center, 1214 E. Madrid Ave., Las Cruces, N.M.; Dave Gose  oldgrumps@msn.com

 

April

Las Vegas I/N, April 6-7, Bill & Lillie Heinrich YMCA, 4141 Meadows Lane, L.V.;Angie Clark angieclark@comcast.net

Sheridan Spring IN, April 9-10; Denver House of Cards, 1800 W. Oxford Ave. Unit C,Sheridan, Co.; James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com

Tucson, April 11-14; Hotel Tucson City Center, 475 N Granada Ave, Tucson, Az.; Steve Reynolds  tvs1@cox.net

Doc. Holiday Sectional, April 15-17; Ramada Inn, 124 W. 6th St. (Exit 116 on O-70); Glenwood Springs,Co.; John Van Ness  johnvanness@comcast.net

Santa Fe Sectional, April 22 -24, Genoveva Chavez Center, Rodeo Rd., Santa Fe, NM.; Bennett Hirsch  bennyman@yahoo.com

Co. Springs Spring Sectional; April 21-24; Norris Penrose Event Center, 1045 Lower Gold Camp Rd., Co. Springs, Co. John Dias   johndiasjr@comcast.net

*Las Cruces Sectional, April 29- May1; Belton Bridge Center, 1214 E. Madrid, Las Cruces; Evelyn Colson  colsonk@agavue.com

Phoenix Silver Sun Sectional, April 30 - May 1;  ASU WEST Campus, 4701 West Thunderbird Rd., Glendale,  JoAnne Lowe pnutlowe@cox.net

May

Longmont Sectional, 6 -8, Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd. Longmont; Timothy Auckland  twa@frii.com

Sun City I/N sectional, May 14, El Paso, Texas; Decker Bridge Center, 2216 E. Yandell St.,El Paso;  Margarita Flores  margarita2898@sbcglobal.net

June

Durango Four Corners Sectional, June 3 -5, Durange-LaPlata Senior Center, 2424 Main Ave., Durango, Co.;  Barry Hillmer   bhillmer@frontier.net

 Albq. June 17-19, Duke City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE; Felicity Moore f.moore@netscape.com

 Prescott Summer Setional, June 24-26, Adult Center of Prescott, 1280 E. Rosser St, Prescott, Az.; Joan Shay  joanshay@gmail.com

July

Denver Summer Sectional, July 8 - 10, Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden, Co.; James Calhoun  jcalhoun@vcn.com 

Ruidoso, NM., July 8 -10, Ruidoso Convention Center Shirlye Stigers  Tigerdin@tularosa.net

Atomic City Sectional,  July 29 -31, Betty Ehart Sr. Center, 1000 Bathtub Row, Los Alamos, NM.; Jerry Fleming  peanutcat@q.com

Peach Sectional, July 29-31; The Grand Junction Masonic Temple, Grand Junction, Co.; Helen Bledsoe   helencbledsoe@charter.net

August

Albuquerque NLM Sectional, Aug. 6 -7, Dukc City Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE, Albuquerque, NM. Felicity Moore  f.moore@netscape.com

 September

El Paso, Sept. 2 -5, Decker Bridge Center, 2216 East Yandell, El Paso, Tx. Maria Elena Norte  ramen0816@att.net

Loveland Sectional, Sept. 2 -4; Loveland, Co.; Larimer County Fairgrounds the Ranch-McKee Building, 5380 Arena Circle, Loveland, Co.  john-wolf@comcast.net

Indian Paintbrush Sectional, Sept. 16 -18; Laramie Count Community College, 1400 College Dr., Cheyenne, WY; Kym Zwonitzer  kzwon@aol.com

Prescott Fall Sectional, Sept. 16-18, Adult Center of Prescott, 1280 Rosser St., Prescott, Az.; Joan Shay  joanshay@gmail.com

59th Harvey Hicks Sectional, Sept. 16 -18, Best Western STEVENS INN, 1829 S. Canal ST, Carlsbad, NM  Regina Ballard  rballard2@windstream.net

Denver Fall I/N sectional, Sept. 24-25; Denver House of Cards, Sheridan, Co.; James Calhoun jcalhoun@vcn.com

October

Black Canyon Sectional, Sept. 30 - Oct.2; TBA; Montrose, Co.; Jim Church  jchurchill@tds.net

Taos Sectional, Sept 30 -Oct. 2, Sagebrush Inn & Conf. Center, 1508 Paseo Del Pueblo Sur., Taos, NM;  G. Winifred Stebbins  stebmarc@q.com

Las Cruces Sectional, Sept. 30-Oct. 2, Belton Bridge Center, 1214 E. Madrid Ave., Las Cruces, N.M.
 Dave Gose  oldgrumps@msn/com

Fabulous Las Vegas Sectional, L.V., NV. Oct. 3 -7, The New Tropicana 3801 L.V. Blvd. South;   Elizabeth Hamilton  grtscot@gmail.com

 Kay McKenna Boulder Fall Sectional, Oct. 21-23; Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont, Co. Timothy Auckland   twa@frii.com

Phoenix Horn O'Plenty Sectional & I/N Regional Oct. 21-23; ASU West, 4701 W. Thunderbird Ave., Glendale, Az.; JoAnne Lowe  pnutlowe@cox.net

Albuquerque, NM., Oct. 28 -30, Duke Bridge Center, 8616 Northeastern NE., Albuquerque, MN.; Felicity Moore  f.moore@netscape.com

 

November

Phoenix Unit 354 STAC, local clubs, 10/31 - 11/6

Mesa Kachina sectional, Nov. 10-13, PERA Club, ! E. Continental Dr. Tempe, Az. Sue Robinson srbnsn1@yahoo.com

Fort Collins I/N sectional, November 5; TBA; Fort Collins, Co.; John Wolf    john-wolf@comcast.net

Denver Winter Sectional, Nov. 11-13, Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden Co., James Calhoun jcalhoun@vcn.com

Tucson, Az. Nov. 17 -20, Holiday Inn Palo Verde, 4450 Palo Verde Blvd., Tucson, Az. Steve Reynolds  tvs1@cox.net

 El Paso I/N Sectional ( 0 - 300), Nov. 19th; Decker Bridge center, 2216 East Yandell, El Paso, Tx.; Dayna Curlin

 

December

Western Conference Holiday  STAC Dec. 5 - 11, local clubs

* Not yet sanctioned - based on past priority dates or specified preferences for this Unit.

 

Errors or corrections?   Please contact:  JoAnne Lowe using  pnutlowe@cox.net



Previous page: Sectionals   Next page: 2017 Sectionals for D17